DCGS events for Sep 2021 to Jul 2022

Warning: subject to changes and additions over the course of the year.

September 2021

Thursday 2nd

Staff Training Day. Students do not attend.

Friday 3rd

Staff Training Day. Students do not attend.

Year 14 Reunion

Monday 6th

Year 12 Team Building Day

First day of term: Yrs 7 & 12 only

Tuesday 7th

First day of term: Yrs 8, 9, 10, 11 & 13

Wednesday 8th

OPRO Mouthguards Fitted

Year 7 Parents @ Challoner's Evening

Friday 10th

Year 7 CATs Testing

Year 9 House

Saturday 11th

John Lyon

John Lyon

John Lyon

John Lyon

John Lyon

John Lyon

Monday 13th

Whole School Photograph takes place

Tuesday 14th

School closes at 12:30

Open Evening for Years 5 and 6 Students (The Headmaster will talk at 17:00; 17:30, 18:30 and 19:00. Tours will be given throughout the evening)

Wednesday 15th

St Clement Danes (National Cup)

Sir William Borlase

The Beacon

Thursday 16th

Year 8 House

Friday 17th

Year 7 House

John Hampden GS

Saturday 18th

Dame Alice Owens

Dame Alice Owens

Dame Alice Owens

Dame Alice Owens

Monday 20th

The Chalfonts Community College

Amersham School (Bucks Cup)

Tuesday 21st

Year 7 & 8 Flu Vaccinations

Year 8 HPV Vaccinations (1st Dose)

Mandeville School (Bucks Cup)

Wednesday 22nd

Nicholas Breakspear (ESFA Cup)

Teikyo School

RGS

John Hampden GS

Thursday 23rd

Winston Churchill (ESFA Cup)

Eton College

John Hampden GS

The Beaconsfield School

Year 12 Parents @ Challoner's Evening

Friday 24th

Goffs Academy (ESFA Cup)

Sir Henry Floyd GS (ESFA Cup)

Friends of DCGS Year 7 Parents Social Evening

Saturday 25th

DofE Bronze Award 'mop up' Qualifying Expedition (current yr 11)

Claires Court School

Claires Court School

Claires Court School

Claires Court School

Sunday 26th

DofE Bronze Award 'mop up' Qualifying Expedition (current yr 11)

Monday 27th

Year 7 UKSA Teambuilding Visit 1 (Forms F/H/N)

Chesham GS (Bucks Cup)

Tuesday 28th

Year 7 UKSA Teambuilding Visit 1 (Forms F/H/N)

Simon Balle

The Chalfonts Community College

The Beaconsfield School

Wednesday 29th

Year 7 UKSA Teambuilding Visit 2 (Forms P/R/T)

Thursday 30th

Year 7 UKSA Teambuilding Visit 2 (Forms P/R/T)

October

Friday 1st

Year 7 UKSA Teambuilding Visit 2 (Forms P/R/T)

Tring School (ESFA Cup)

Saturday 2nd

RGS

RGS

Monday 4th

Year 11 Prelim Assessments

Form 9T Grand Prize visit to GoApe

John Hampden GS

Amersham School

Tuesday 5th

Year 11 Prelim Assessments

Lunchtime Recital

Sir Henry Floyd GS (Bucks Cup)

Eton College

Mandeville School (Bucks Cup)

John Hampden GS

Remote Year 13 Consultation Evening

Wednesday 6th

Year 11 Prelim Assessments

Royal Latin

Chesham Grammar

Thursday 7th

Year 11 Prelim Assessments

Form 8R Grand Prize Visit to GoApe

Chiltern Hills Academy

Chesham GS

Friday 8th

Year 11 Prelim Assessments

Aldenham School

Saturday 9th

HABS

HABS

Monday 11th

Cottlesloe School (Bucks Cup)

Chesham GS

Chesham GS

Tuesday 12th

Year 11 RS Trip to Coventry Cathedral

Central Foundation Boys School (ESFA Cup)

Grey Court School (ESFA Cup)

Amersham School

Wednesday 13th

Charity Day in aid of Cancer Research

Holmer Green Senior School

Remote Year 10 Parents @ Challoner's Evening

Thursday 14th

Open Morning for Students and Parents

Eton College

Watford GS

Stowe School (SSM Cup)

Chiltern Hills Academy

Friday 15th

Harris Academy (ESFA Cup)

Junior Prizegiving

Watford GS

Saturday 16th

Friends of DCGS Year 8 Parents Social Evening - CANCELLED

Monday 18th

Royal Latin

Year 9 House Football

The Beaconsfield School

Tuesday 19th

Amersham School

Wednesday 20th

The Next Academy

Amersham School

'Online' Year 7 How to Raise an Emotionally Resilient Child

King Alfred Academy (ESFA Cup)

Thursday 21st

The Ashcombe School (ESFA Cup)

AGS

A Level Theatre Studies Performances

A Level Theatre Studies Performances

Monday 25th

Half-Term

Tuesday 26th

Half-Term

Wednesday 27th

Half-Term

Thursday 28th

Half-Term

Friday 29th

Half-Term

November

Monday 1st

Half-Term

Tuesday 2nd

Half-Term

Wednesday 3rd

Half-Term

Oxbridge and Medics Admission Tests

Thursday 4th

Half-Term

Oxbridge and Medics Admission Tests

Friday 5th

Half-Term

Monday 8th

Year 8 'B' House Football

Tuesday 9th

Chalfont CC

Wednesday 10th

Dame Alice Owens (ESFA Cup)

Watford GS

Year 8 'A' House Football

Thursday 11th

'Online' Remembrance Service

Shenley Brook End (Bucks Cup)

Year 7 'B' House Football

Friday 12th

The Ashcombe School (ESFA Cup)

Year 7 'A' House Football

Saturday 13th

Aylesbury Grammar School

Aylesbury Grammar School

Monday 15th

Year 12 & 13 Art visit to ARTiculation Discovery Day 2021

KS3 National Schools Competition

Richard Challoner School

Chiltern Hills Academy

Tuesday 16th

Misbourne

Year 9 Activity Week launch evening (Online)

Wednesday 17th

Royal Latin

HABS

Chesham GS (Bucks Cup)

KS5 National Schools Competition

Sixth Form Open Evening - Talks at 16:45 & 17:15 for current DCGS students; 18:15 & 18:45 for external applicants

Thursday 18th

Eton College

RGS

Leighton Middle School (ESFA Cup)

Reporting: Yr 9 Profile 1 Issued

Reporting: Yr 7 Profile 1 Issued

Year 8 Parents @ Challoner's Evening (Online)

Friday 19th

ESAA Regional Finals

QE Barnet

Rickmansworth (National Vase)

Friends of DCGS Joint Year 7/8 Disco with DCHS @ DCGS - CANCELLED

Saturday 20th

ESSA Finals

Monday 22nd

Yr 12 Geography trip to East End & City

Sir William Borlase

Holmer Green Senior School

Yr 10 & 11 GCSE Theatre Studies visit to 'The Play That Goes Wrong'

Tuesday 23rd

Lunchtime Recital

Harrow

Sir William Borlase

Parent event 'The Secret to Academic Success Through Sport'

Wednesday 24th

Christ's College (ESFA Cup)

HABS

Dame Alice Owen's School (ESFA Cup)

St Mary's

Choral and Instrumental Concert with DCHS

Thursday 25th

Senior Prizegiving

Portsmouth Grammar School (SSM Cup)

Buckingham School (Bucks Cup)

Chiltern Hills Academy

Reporting: Yr 8 Profile 1 issued

Reporting: Yr 11 Reports issued

Friday 26th

Sir William Borlase

*POSTPONED* Friends of DCGS Quiz Night

Monday 29th

Reporting: Yr 12 Profile 1 issued

Tuesday 30th

Berkhamsted

HABS

Tring School

Tring School

Year 7 Consultation Evening (Online)

December

Wednesday 1st

Chesham Prep

KS4 National Schools

Aylesbury Grammar School

Sir William Borlase

Sir William Borlase

Senior Play 'The Tempest'

Thursday 2nd

Ousedale School (Bucks Cup)

HABS

Reporting: Yr 10 Profile 1 Issued

Senior Play 'The Tempest'

Friday 3rd

ESAA Cross Country Finals 2021, Tretharras School, Newquay

Isleworth & Syon (National Bowl)

Senior Play 'The Tempest'

Saturday 4th

ESAA National Finals

ESAA Cross Country Finals 2021, Tretharras School, Newquay

Berkhamsted

Monday 6th

QE Barnet

Goffs Academy (ESFA Cup)

Sir William Borlase

Rush House Concert

Tuesday 7th

Amersham (Bucks Cup)

Performance of 'A Christmas Carol' for Year 8 Students

Chesham Grammar

Year 7 Parents - E-Safety and iPad Use in School

Wednesday 8th

ABRSM Music Exams

John Hampden GS

Year 12 Consultation Evening (Online)

Thursday 9th

ABRSM Music Exams

Chesham Grammar

Reporting: Yr 13 Profile issued

Friday 10th

Charity Day in aid of Radio Christmas

Woodlands School (ESFA Cup)

Monday 13th

Greig City Academy (ESFA Cup)

Tuesday 14th

St Michael's Catholic School (Aylesbury Campus)

Wednesday 15th

Aylesbury Grammar School

Sir William Borlase

Berkhamsted

John Hampden GS

Service of Lessons and Carols

Thursday 16th

Autumn Term ends at 12:30

Friday 17th

Christmas Holiday

Monday 20th

Christmas Holiday

Tuesday 21st

Christmas Holiday

Wednesday 22nd

Christmas Holiday

Thursday 23rd

Christmas Holiday

Friday 24th

Christmas Holiday

Monday 27th

Christmas Holiday

Tuesday 28th

Christmas Holiday

Wednesday 29th

Christmas Holiday

Thursday 30th

Christmas Holiday

Friday 31st

Christmas Holiday

January 2022

Monday 3rd

Christmas Holiday

Tuesday 4th

Staff Training Day. Students do not attend.

Wednesday 5th

Year 11 Mocks 05 - 20 January

Spring Term begins

Thursday 6th

Year 11 Mocks 05 - 20 January

Friday 7th

Year 11 Mocks 05 - 20 January

Saturday 8th

St Clement Danes School

St Clement Danes School

Monday 10th

Shenfield High School (ESFA Cup)

Aylesbury Grammar School

Aylesbury Grammar School

Tuesday 11th

Aylesbury Grammar School

Bedford School (National Cup)

Wednesday 12th

John Lyon School

John Lyon School

Amersham School

Thursday 13th

John Hampden Grammar School (ESFA Cup)

Amersham School

Monday 17th

The Beacon

The Beacon

Tuesday 18th

Amersham School

Wednesday 19th

Magdalen College School

Magdalen College School

John Hampden GS

Yr 12/13 A Level Theatre Studies visit 'Best of Enemies' at Young Vic

Misbourne

Thursday 20th

A Level German Film Study Day - BFI Southbank

Aylesbury Grammar School

Aylesbury Grammar School

Year 8 Consultation Evening

Saturday 22nd

Aylesbury Grammar School

Aylesbury Grammar School

Monday 24th

The Beacon

Tuesday 25th

Yr 9 (Sets U, V, W) Geography trip to Stratford, London

DCGS

Amersham School

Wednesday 26th

RGS

Merchant Taylor School

RGS

Friends of DCGS AGM

Thursday 27th

Yr 9 (Sets X, Y, Z) Geography trip to Stratford, London

'POSTPONED' Open Morning for Students and Parents

Aylesbury Grammar School

Aylesbury Grammar School

RGS

Friday 28th

Charity Day in aid of Young Carers

Woodlands School (ESFA Cup)

RGS

Monday 31st

Misbourne

RGS

February

Tuesday 1st

Lunchtime Recital

Aylesbury Grammar School

John Hampden GS

John Hampden GS

Wednesday 2nd

Yr 12 & 13 ARTiculation Heat 1

Aylesbury Grammar School

Misbourne

Thursday 3rd

Eton College

Eton College

Reporting: Yr 9 Report Issued

Misbourne

Friday 4th

Friends of DCGS Quiz Night

Saturday 5th

Hampton School

Hampton School

Monday 7th

Yr 10 GCSE Science Live - Oxford New Theatre

Chesham Grammar

Chesham Grammar

Reporting: Yr 11 Profile issued

Tuesday 8th

John Hampden GS

Chesham Grammar

Chesham Grammar

RGS

Wednesday 9th

Chesham Grammar

Thursday 10th

Chesham Grammar

Year 11 Consultation Evening (online)

Bucks Tournament

Friday 11th

Yr 12 Geography Fieldwork trip to London

Monday 14th

Sir William Borlase

Tuesday 15th

Magdalen College School

John Hampden GS

Year 11 Music visit to Wicked at Apollo Victoria

Amersham School

Wednesday 16th

Bucks Minis Tournament

Misbourne

Thursday 17th

Beaconsfield

Yr 9 GCSE Options Information Evening

Friday 18th

Queen's Platinum Jubilee Bank Holiday

Monday 21st

Half Term

Tuesday 22nd

Half Term

Wednesday 23rd

Half Term

Thursday 24th

Half Term

Friday 25th

Half Term

Monday 28th

Year 13 Mocks 28 Feb - 09 Mar

March

Tuesday 1st

Year 13 Mocks 28 Feb - 09 Mar

Watford GS

Princes Risborough School

Wednesday 2nd

Year 13 Mocks 28 Feb - 09 Mar

Watford GS

Amersham School

Thursday 3rd

Year 13 Mocks 28 Feb - 09 Mar

Watford GS

Chalfont CC

Chalfont CC

Friday 4th

Bucks Hockey Tournament

Year 13 Mocks 28 Feb - 09 Mar

Watford GS

Monday 7th

Year 13 Mocks 28 Feb - 09 Mar

Princes Risborough School

Tuesday 8th

Year 13 Mocks 28 Feb - 09 Mar

Lunchtime Recital

Harrow School

Claires Court School

Wednesday 9th

Year 13 Mocks 28 Feb - 09 Mar

The Beacon

The Beacon

Misbourne

Thursday 10th

Reporting: Yr 7 Profile 2 issued

Reporting: Yr 12 Reports issued

Beaconsfield

Year 9 Consultation Evening (online)

Friday 11th

Cabaret Night

Saturday 12th

Corinthian Casuals

Reading Blue Coat

Reading Blue Coat

Monday 14th

Chesham Prep

Tuesday 15th

Open Morning for Students and Parents

EPQ Exhibition

Wednesday 16th

Year 13 History Conference, London

Performance of Romeo and Juliet for Year 9 Students (9U; 9V; 9W)

Performance of Romeo and Juliet for Year 9 Students (9X; 9Y; 9Z)

Chesham Prep

Thursday 17th

Reporting: Yr 10 Reports issued

Sir William Borlase

Careers Fair 2021

Amersham School

Saturday 19th

Yr 10 DofE Bronze Award Practice Expedition

Sunday 20th

Yr 10 DofE Bronze Award Practice Expedition

Monday 21st

Chalfont CC

Tuesday 22nd

Sir William Borlase

Sir William Borlase

Chalfont CC

Wednesday 23rd

Year 10 RS Visit to Coventry Cathedral

John Lyon School

Thursday 24th

Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted

Reporting: Yr 13 Reports issued

Reporting: Yr 8 Profile 2 issued

Claires Court School

Junior School Musical 'Lion King - The Musical'

Friday 25th

Charity Day

Berkhamsted

Junior School Musical 'Lion King - The Musical'

Saturday 26th

Aylesbury Grammar School

Aylesbury Grammar School

Junior School Musical 'Lion King - The Musical'

Junior School Musical 'Lion King - The Musical'

Monday 28th

Year 12 Geography Trip to Magdalen , Dorset

Berkhamsted

Chalfont CC

Tuesday 29th

Year 12 Geography Trip to Magdalen , Dorset

Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted

Performance of Macbeth for Year 11 Students

Wednesday 30th

Year 12 Geography Trip to Magdalen , Dorset

April

Wednesday 6th

Old Challoner's Sports Afternoon

Friday 8th

Spring Term ends at 12:30

Monday 11th

Easter Holiday

Tuesday 12th

Easter Holiday

Wednesday 13th

Easter Holiday

Thursday 14th

Easter Holiday

Friday 15th

Easter Holiday

Monday 18th

Easter Holiday

Tuesday 19th

Easter Holiday

Wednesday 20th

Easter Holiday

Thursday 21st

Easter Holiday

Friday 22nd

Easter Holiday

Saturday 23rd

Yr 12 DofE Gold Award Practice Expedition

Sunday 24th

Yr 12 DofE Gold Award Practice Expedition

Monday 25th

Yr 12 DofE Gold Award Practice Expedition

Staff Training Day. Students do not attend.

Tuesday 26th

Summer Term begins

May

Monday 2nd

Bank Holiday - School Closed

Tuesday 3rd

Year 10 Exams 26 Apr - 06 May

Wednesday 4th

Year 10 Exams 26 Apr - 06 May

Thursday 5th

Year 10 Exams 26 Apr - 06 May

Friday 6th

Year 10 Exams 26 Apr - 06 May

Tuesday 10th

Lunchtime Recital

Saturday 14th

Yr 10 DofE Bronze Award Qualifying Expedition

Sunday 15th

Yr 10 DofE Bronze Award Qualifying Expedition

Friday 20th

Yr 9 Activity Week trip to Scotland

Yr 9 Activity Week trip to Morocco

Saturday 21st

Yr 9 Activity Week trip to Scotland

Yr 9 Activity Week trip to Morocco

Sunday 22nd

Yr 9 Activity Week trip to Scotland

Yr 9 Activity Week trip to Morocco

Monday 23rd

Yr 9 Activity Week trip to Scotland

Yr 9 Activities Week trips to Plas Y Brenin; Calshot; Wye Valley; UKSA

Year 12 Exams 16 - 27 May

Year 8 Exams

Year 7 Exams

Yr 9 Activity Week trip to Morocco

Tuesday 24th

Yr 9 Activity Week trip to Scotland

Yr 9 Activities Week trips to Plas Y Brenin; Calshot; Wye Valley; UKSA

Year 12 Exams 16 - 27 May

Year 8 Exams

Year 7 Exams

Yr 9 Activity Week trip to Morocco

Wednesday 25th

Yr 9 Activity Week trip to Scotland

Year 7 Activities

Yr 9 Activities Week trips to Plas Y Brenin; Calshot; Wye Valley; UKSA

Year 12 Exams 16 - 27 May

Year 8 Exams

Yr 9 Activity Week trip to Morocco

Thursday 26th

Year 8 Trip to Science Museum

Year 7 Activities

Yr 9 Activities Week trips to Plas Y Brenin; Calshot; Wye Valley; UKSA

Year 12 Exams 16 - 27 May

Yr 9 Activity Week trip to Morocco

Friday 27th

Year 7 Activities

Yr 9 Activities Week trips to Plas Y Brenin; Calshot; Wye Valley; UKSA

Year 12 Exams 16 - 27 May

Yr 9 Activity Week trip to Morocco

End of Half Term

Saturday 28th

Year 10 History visit to Berlin

Sunday 29th

Year 10 History visit to Berlin

Monday 30th

Half Term

Tuesday 31st

Half Term

June

Wednesday 1st

Half Term

Thursday 2nd

Half Term

Friday 3rd

Half Term

Sunday 5th

Year 10 GCSE Art trip to Liverpool

Monday 6th

Year 10 GCSE Art trip to Liverpool

Tuesday 7th

Year 10 GCSE Art trip to Liverpool

Monday 13th

Year 12 Biology Trip to Mop End - 12Bi3 & 12Bi4

Thursday 16th

Reporting: Yr 10 Profile 2 Issued

Friday 17th

Year 12 Biology Trip to Mop End - 12Bi1 & 12Bi2

Monday 20th

Joint Yr 8 (F/H/N) Teambuilding Visit with DCHS to Phasels Wood

Tuesday 21st

Joint Yr 8 (P/R/T) Teambuilding Visit with DCHS to Phasels Wood

Remote Year 10 Consultation Evening

Thursday 23rd

Yr 12 Physics visit to CERN

Reporting: Yr 12 Profile 2 issued

Friday 24th

Yr 12 Physics visit to CERN

Saturday 25th

Yr 12 Physics visit to CERN

Wednesday 29th

Year 12 Higher Education Conference

Thursday 30th

Yr 10 Visit to Cambridge Central Mosque and Fitzwilliam Museum

Reporting: Yr 8 Reports issued

July

Saturday 2nd

Yr 12 DofE Gold Award Qualifying Expedition

Sunday 3rd

Yr 12 DofE Gold Award Qualifying Expedition

Monday 4th

Yr 12 DofE Gold Award Qualifying Expedition

Tuesday 5th

Yr 12 DofE Gold Award Qualifying Expedition

Wednesday 6th

Yr 12 DofE Gold Award Qualifying Expedition

Thursday 7th

Yr10 Geography Trip to Sicily

Open Morning for Students and Parents

Celebration of Sport Evening

Friday 8th

Yr10 Geography Trip to Sicily

Charity Day

Saturday 9th

Yr10 Geography Trip to Sicily

Sunday 10th

Yr10 Geography Trip to Sicily

Wednesday 13th

Founder's Day Services - St Mary's Church

Thursday 14th

Sports Day

Reporting: Yr 9 Profile 2 Issued

Reporting: Yr 7 Reports Issued

Summer Play

Friday 15th

Summer Play

Saturday 16th

Summer Play

Wednesday 20th

Summer Term ends at 12.30